Saturday, June 28, 2008

Busy Morning!

It's only 11:00 and we've already gotten so much done! We woke up this morning to find Ava's crib broken, not so much that it put her life in danger, but enough that it needed to be fixed. However, with our limited fixing ability, we decided that it was unfixable and moved Ainslee's crib into Ava's room. We already had a toddler bed given to us by some friends so we set that up in Ainlsee's room. Then we hung the canopy that I had bought forever ago! So cute! I also vacuumed and now Trey is cleaning the ceiling fans! Wow! We're so proud!

Thursday, June 26, 2008

Cool sheets

We're still using our flannel sheets from the winter, and I told Trey and we needed to get some cooler sheets. His response? "Yeah, like some with football helmets; that would be cool!"

Sunday, June 22, 2008

Saturday fun


One of the big events of a typical Saturday at our house is standing at the front door watching my dad (Bop) mow the grass. They'll stand there the entire time and get so excited when he waves at them. Layton will comment on what a good job Bop is doing, and Ainslee just waves and waves and waves!

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

Yay Layton

OK in about 10 years or so, if Layton is able to go back and read this, he will be so embarrassed, but I'm so proud of him that I have to share! He FINALLY learned to tee-tee standing up! I really thought we'd be sending him to college still sitting to tinkle! The only downside is that he has a sister that thinks he hung the moon, and now she's trying to tee-tee standing up. We haven't figured out how to make that happen so she throws a fit everytime we force her to sit on the potty instead of stand in front of it. Anyway..Yay Layton!

Monday, June 16, 2008

Where do you ride?

OK so we were sitting at lunch at my parents' house and all of a sudden Layton blurts out, "I ride in the log." My parents question him with what log? where? when? and so on... Then I had to explain what he meant! Layton asks a lot if he can ride in the seat BESIDE his carseat instead of IN his carseat. My response is always, "No, you have to ride in your carseat; that's the law!" BUT going to my parents' house, I don't make him ride in his carseat since we don't have to get on the road soooo...he says that he rides in the log.

Thursday, June 12, 2008

Wow...It's been a while!

I didn't even realize it had been so long since I've blogged. Where do we start? We're out for school now so I'm home by myself with all three kids, and even though I was very nervous about that, it's really going OK. They're all napping right now, and I should be folding clothes, but oh well.

Layton is a little sponge for songs. He LOVES to sing his ABC's, Jesus Loves Me, What's Gonna Work? Teamwork! (from the Wonder Pets), The Wheels on the Bus, and the list goes on. If I can figure out how, I'll put in a video of him singing his ABC's. He is very much looking forward to turning 4, and he tells everybody that he's about to be 4 and will play in a ballgame then. If your'e thinking that he just had a birthday, you're right. He won't be 4 until February.


video


Ainslee's the sweetest little fireball I've ever seen! She's such a woman with her mood swings, gotta love her! She's potty-trained! YAY! (At only 22 months, to boot!) She loves building tassles (castles) and everything tincess (princess). She LOVES Dora. We really thought Ainslee would be headstrong enough to be a leader, but she's quite a follower right now. She waits until Layton has picked his cup, breakfast, clothes, movie, whatever, and then picks the same thing! She is a Daddy's girl through and through.



Ava, our sweet Ava, is 7 months old now. She's a big, ol' girl, weighing in at 24 pounds! The number one comment we get about her is, "She's so happy!" Number two comment: "She doesn't miss many meals!" I like the first one better, and it's true! She is definitely a happy baby. She sits and plays so well. She smiles at everybody, and her smile can light up a room. I think she's going to have dark hair. She loves her brother and sister, and they are both sooo good with her!